Privacy Policy

Fair Trade Outsourcing is committed to protecting your privacy and ensure that your personal and sensitive personal information are processed in accordance with the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012. All personal information entered and collected in this website will be retained, used, shared, and disposed of with due regard to the rights of the data subject.

Information Collection and Use

Applicants and visitors of this website may be required to enter some of their personal data that will be used to communicate to them the hiring process of the company and provide any update regarding his or her application, as well as to improve our website and services.

Fair Trade Outsourcing strictly prohibits the use and disclosure of any identifiable personal information to any third-party without the consent of the data subject involved.

Security

All personal and sensitive personal information collected in this website are encrypted, the physical access to the hardcopy versions of the information provided are restricted, and measures are in place to ensure that all personal data are processed only by authorized personnel.

Retention and Storage

Fair Trade Outsourcing stores and retains any personal information for a reasonable period of time, depending on its purpose but not exceeding one (1) year. Personal data collected in this website for job application purposes may be retained until the end of the hiring process.

Disposal

All pieces of personal information are destroyed and/or disposed in accordance with the internal policies and procedures set by Fair Trade Outsourcing Ph, Inc. in compliance with the provisions of the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) on the proper disposal of personal data.

Data Subject Rights

Fair Trade Outsourcing upholds the rights of a data subject and adheres to the principles of notification, choice, access, accuracy, and integrity of data as mandated by the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR).

Amendments

Fair Trade Outsourcing reserves the right to amend, revise, modify, set aside, or adopt a new privacy policy, at any time it deems proper. Any material and substantial changes to this Policy, shall be communicated to the public through the posting of the notice in this website.

For questions and comments, you may contact us at:

THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT
Personal Information Controller

2/F, One Lorton Building, Ledesma Street
Iloilo City Proper, Iloilo City, Philippines
☎ (033) 336 6825

//